Skip to content
ops_opseu_french_banner.jpg

OPS Bargaining 2012 Vote Information meeting locations

OPS Bargaining 2012 Vote Information meeting locations

We the North
We the North
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Some dates, times and locations still not confirmed.  We will update as information becomes available.

Please check back.

16-Jan-13 1:00 p.m.

Region 1

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Tuesday January 15

 

 

102, 103, 104,

108, 112, 147,

152

London Membership Centre

1092 Dearness Drive

London

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

 

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

 

 

 

119

Stratford Army/Navy Hall

151 Lorne Ave. E.

Stratford

7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

 

 

 

121, 122

Knights of Columbus

Columbus Centre

390 Parsons Court

Goderich

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

 

 

115

Princess Banquet Hall and Convention Center

Formerly:  Elgin Labour Temple 

Main floor meeting room
18 Princess Ave.

St.Thomas

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

 

 

119

CAW Hall Local 636 (big hall)
126 Beale Street

Woodstock

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

 

123, 128, 139

Holiday Inn – Sarnia

Venetian A & B

1498 Venetian Blvd

Point Edward

7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

 

127, 130

Lawson Hall Banquet Centre/ Royal Canadian Legion Branch 28

Upper Level
304 St. Clair Street

Chatham

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

135, 140, 154

Windsor Regional Office/Membership Center

 

3005 Marentette Ave, Suite 130

Windsor

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

 

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Region 2

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Monday January 14

211, 212, 252,

270

 

Niagara Regional Office

2285 Highway 20 East

Fonthill

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

211, 212,

252

 

Niagara Regional Office

2285 Highway 20 East

Fonthill

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

 

 

230, 231, 232

Guelph Regional Office

400 Speedvale Ave W, Unit A

Guelph

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

225

Dunkeld Restaurant

1621 County Road 3

Walkerton

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

227

Monora Park Centre

500 Monora Park Drive

Mono

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

228, 229, 263,

290

OPSEU

5757 Coopers Ave.
Mississauga

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

 

7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

220, 221

 

OPSEU Membership Centre

64 Pond Street

Simcoe

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Unified/Central

 

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Corrections/Central

Thursday January 17

223

271

Milton Membership Centre

42 Bronte St. S. Unit A10

Milton

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

224

Owen Sound Regional Office- Membership

101-1717 2nd Ave East

Owen Sound

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

234

Best Western

Grand Room

161 Chisholm Dr.

Milton

7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Friday January 18

 

201, 202, 205,

222

Sheraton Hotel

Heritage Room

116 King St. W.

Hamilton

11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Friday January 18

 

219, 247

Best Western Brant Park Inn

James Hillier Room

19 Holiday Drive

Brantford

5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Friday January 18

248

Hamilton Regional Office

55 Frid Street – Suite 1

Hamilton

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Region 3

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Monday January 14

318, 329, 369

North Simcoe Sports & Rec Ctr

527 Len Self Boulevard

Midland

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

 

306, 308, 356,

362

Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School (Auditorium)

1009 Armour Road

Peterborough

5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

317

Bracebridge Membership Centre

9 Monck Road – Unit 2

Bracebridge

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

319

Bobby Orr Centre

7 Mary St.

Parry Sound

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

 

313, 314, 338

Holiday Inn Barrie

Churchill Room

20 Fairview Road

Barrie

6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

 

337

372

Lions Centre

157 Elgin Street East,
Cobourg

5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

302, 310, 331,

333, 340

CAW Hall

1425 Phillip Murray Avenue

Oshawa

5:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

368

Moose Lodge

Auditorium

10 Moose Road

Lindsay

5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Region 4

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Monday January 14

440, 439

 

Brockville Regional Office

333 California Ave, Unit 15

Brockville, ON

6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

 

 

411 & 424

 

 

Chimo Hotel

MacKenzie Room

1199 Joseph Cyr Street, Ottawa

6:30 p.m.  to 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

453

Cornwall Membership Centre

17349 Cornwall Centre Rd.

Cornwall

 

4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

405, 406, 410,

411, 414, 424,

446, 478

2255 St. Laurent Blvd.

Membership Centre

Suite 310

7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

405 & 414

Jury Assembly Room

161 Elgin Street,

Ottawa

(Courthouse)

11:45 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

&

4:30 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

 

 

434

Kemptville College

Purvis Rm 101

830 Prescott St.

Kemptville

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

446 & 410

MCSS Boardroom, 3rdFlr

347 Preston St.

Ottawa

12:00 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

467

Strathcona Paper Center

16 McPherson Dr, Napanee ON Cintis Room

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

 

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

405, 406, 410,

411, 414, 424,

446, 478

2255 St. Laurent Blvd.

Suite 310

Ottawa

5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

 

426

La Salle Commautaire de Plantagenet 220, Rue Principale Community Hall – 220 Main Street

Plantagenet

7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

Thursday January 17

428, 429, 430,

432, 468

 Ambassador Hotel

 Ontario Room

1550 princess St

 Kingston on

11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

 

7:30 p.m.- 9:30 p.m.

Thursday January 17

437

Royal Canadian Legion

80 Main St. E.

Smiths Falls

4:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

447

 

 

 

Travelodge

Algonquin Room

900 Pembroke St.

Pembroke, ON

5:30 p.m.  to 6:30 p.m.

Thursday January 17

449

Best Western

Renfrew Inn and Conference Centre

Quiet Lounge

760 Gibbon Rd.

Renfrew

7:30 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Friday January 18

403, 448, 455,

456

Royal Canadian Legion

132 Pinnacle St

Belleville 

11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

 

7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Region 5

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Monday January 14

502

McDonald Block

Superior Room on the 2nd Flr

900 Bay St.

Toronto

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 pm,

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 pm

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 pm

Tuesday January 15

504

Boardrooms M3A/B

5700 Yonge Street

Toronto, ON

11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

520

Boardroom 3B & 3C

777 Bay Street, 3rd Fl.

Toronto, ON

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

524

720 Bay Street,

5th floor

Toronto

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Tuesday January  15

542, 536

OPSEU Membership Centre

Sunroom in Building D

1201 Wilson Avenue

Toronto

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

555

Main Floor Boardroom

5775 Yonge Street

Toronto, ON

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

 

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

* Open to Region 5 OPS members who do not have designated information date(s) scheduled for their specific local; or are unable to attend information sessions scheduled specifically for their Local.

OPSEU Membership Centre

31 Wellesley St. E.

Toronto

5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

517, 521

Sheet Metal Workers Hall

234 Atwell

Toronto

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

547

Thistletown Regional Centre,

51 Panorama Court

Maintenance Building

Toronto

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

549

Ontario Science Centre

770 Don Mills Road

Main level

Toronto

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

553

Ministry of Health

81 Resources Road

Auditorium

Toronto

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

555

305 Milner Avenue

19th floor

Toronto

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

* Open to Region 5 OPS members who do not have designated information date(s) scheduled for their specific local; or are unable to attend information sessions scheduled specifically for their Local.

Membership Centre

31 Wellesley St. E.

Toronto

5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Thursday January 17

510

47 Sheppard Avenue East

7th Floor

Toronto

10:45 am – 11:40 a.m.

11: 45 a.m. – 12: 40 p.m.

12:45 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.

1:45 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.

Thursday January 17

5105

MGS Shared Services Bureau

Room 120

180 Duncan Mills Rd

Toronto, ON

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

520

Boardroom 3B & 3C

777 Bay Street, 3rd Fl.

Toronto, ON

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

527

Textile Museum of Canada

55 Centre Street

2nd floor,

Toronto

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

530, 582

Delta Toronto East Hotel

Ajax Room and Whitby Room

2035 Kennedy Road
Scarborough

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Thursday January 17

599

Novotel Hotel

2nd floor ballroom

3 Park Home Ave.

Park Home and Yonge St.

Toronto

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

* Open to Region 5 OPS members who do not have designated information date(s) scheduled for their specific local; or are unable to attend information sessions scheduled specifically for their Local.

Head Office

Theatre

100 Lesmill Rd.

Toronto

5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

 

 

Friday January 18

527

Textile Museum of Canada

55 Centre Street

2nd floor

Toronto

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Friday January 18

545

Ministry of Health

Boardroom A/B

99 Adesso Dr.

Concord

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Region 6

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Sunday January 13

642

Local 90

548 union St.

Iroquois Falls

7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Monday January 14

651

MNR Conference Room

190 Cherry St.

Chapleau

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Monday January 14

652

MNR Conference Room

190 Cherry St.

Chapleau

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

 

616, 633, 634,

635, 669

Voyager Inn

Cactus Jack Room

123 Delaware

North Bay 

 

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Unified

 

8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Corrections

Tuesday January 15

644

Ontario Government Complex Room 205

10 Government Rd.

Kirkland Lake

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 15

645

OPSEU Membership Centre

11 Riverside Dr.

New Liskeard

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

638

St. Matthews/St.Paul

Anglican Church 9th St.

Hearst

5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

601, 602, 603,

605, 607, 678

Delta Hotel

Brule A & B Rooms

208 St. Mary’s River Drive

Sault Ste. Marie

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 pm

Unified

 

8:00 p.m. – 9:00 pm

Corrections

Thursday January 17

638

Lulu’s Restaurant

25 Brunetville Rd.

Kapuskasing

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

640

Scouts Hall

438 11th Ave.

Cochrane

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

649

Ontario Government Complex

Highway 101 E.

South Porcupine

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Friday January 18

615, 617, 618,

623, 626, 628,

629, 630, 632,

671, 680

Howard Johnson

Conference Lounge

50 Brady St. Sudbury

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Unified

 

8:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Corrections

Friday January 18

663

MNR Board Room

34 Revilion Rd

Moosonee

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Monday January 21

611

Wawa Community Centre

Banquet Room

Nipigon Street

Wawa

5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Monday January 21

627

 

 

 

 

 

Gore Bay Legion

Downstairs Hall

26 Phipps St.

Gore Bay

 

9001 Hwy 6 S

Little Current Community Centre, Lion’s Den

Espanola Recreation Centre

Upstairs Auditorium (Bar Side), 175 Avery Drive

Espanola

*Vote information will be provided prior to the Vote. 

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

 

 

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

 

Tuesday January 22

604

Government Building

50 Hillside Dr. N., Side Entrance, Elliot Lake

*Vote information will be provided prior to the Vote. 

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday January 22

609

Royal Canadian Legion

27 Hawkins Street

Blind River

*Vote information will be provided prior to the Vote. 

4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Region 7

Date of Meeting

Locals

Location

Times

Monday January 14

711, 718, 735

La Place Rendez-Vous

Voyageur Room

1201 Idylwild Drive

Fort Frances

7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

 

Tuesday January 15

702, 712, 719,

729

 

Best Western Lakeside Inn

Rosewood Room

470 1st Avenue South

Kenora

5:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Wednesday January 16

727

Royal Canadian Legion Hall

34 Queen Street

Dryden

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Thursday January 17

701, 706, 710,

713, 714, 716,

720, 722, 736

Lakehead Labour Centre

929 Fort William Road

Thunder Bay

10:00 a.m. – 11: 00 a.m.

 

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

 

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

 

Thursday January 17

708, 737

Lakehead Labour Centre

929 Fort William Road

Thunder Bay

 

7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.