ops_opseu_french_banner.jpg

OPS 2021 Regional Bargaining Conference election results

The two-step election process to elect the 2021 OPS Unified and Correctional bargaining teams began on Saturday, May 15, 2021.

OPSEU/SEFPO elects two OPS bargaining teams who negotiate two separate, stand-alone collective agreements: one for the Unified Bargaining Unit and one for the Correctional Bargaining Unit.

Accordingly, two separate regional bargaining conferences took place at the same time on May 15: one for Unified and one for Corrections.

Congratulations to everyone who has stepped up. Thanks to all who participated, those who stood for election and to our staff who did an amazing job under difficult circumstances. To those elected, we know you will represent our members well.

Unified Bargaining Team regional representatives

The seven elected regional representatives to the Unified Bargaining Team are:

Region 1:
Regional Bargaining Team Representative: Melissa Penner, Local 147
1st Alternate: Holly Sullivan, Local 154
2nd Alternate: Brandon Yohnicki, Local 102
3rd Alternate: Kevin Sprague, Local 130

Region 2:
Regional Bargaining Team Representative: Patrick Fry-Smith, Local 201
1st Alternate: Denise Labelle, Local 205
2nd Alternate: Melanie Powers, Local 228
3rd Alternate: Michele Morrison, Local 222

Region 3:
Regional Bargaining Team Representative: Amanda Usher, Local 302
1st Alternate: Andrew (John) Shirk, Local 362
2nd Alternate: Chris Johnston, Local 308
3rd Alternate: Krystle Shannon, Local 310

Region 4:
Regional Bargaining Team Representative: Leslie Aiston, Local 446
1st Alternate: Daryl O’Grady, Local 456
2nd Alternate: Joseph Labaki, Local 410
3rd Alternate: Rob Ciraco, Local 434

Region 5:
Regional Bargaining Team Representative: Coleen Houlder, Local 524
1st Alternate: Brenton Beeston, Local 532
2nd Alternate: Maria Delara, Local 534
3rd Alternate: Christopher Pape, Local 579

Region 6:
Regional Bargaining Team Representative: Will Larose, Local 634
1st Alternate: Riese Stuber, Local 649
2nd Alternate: Johanne Bourgeois, Local 669
3rd Alternate: Faith Lott, Local 669

Region 7:
Regional Bargaining Team Representative: Shawn Burr, Local 729
1st Alternate: Ashlee Terlicher, Local 710
2nd Alternate: Graham Dunville, Local 713
3rd Alternate: Vacant

Unified Essential and Emergency Services Bargaining Team

In addition, each region elected two essential and emergency services representatives to the Unified Essential and Emergency Services Bargaining Team, as well as alternates.

Region 1:
1st EES Bargaining Team Member: Margaret Hotchkiss, Local 154
2nd EES Bargaining Team Member: Tracey White, Local 147
1st Alternate: Brandon Yohnicki, Local 102
2nd Alternate: Matthieu St-Jean, Local 154
3rd Alternate: Rhonda Gauthier, Local 104

Region 2:
1st EES Bargaining Team Member: Bernadette Flowers, Local 211
2nd EES Bargaining Team Member: Michele Morrison, Local 222
1st Alternate: Justin Gilbert, Local 228
2nd Alternate: Marisol Avalos, Local 271
3rd Alternate: Erin Fleming, Local 228

Region 3:
1st EES Bargaining Team Member: Grace Grieve, Local 302
2nd EES Bargaining Team Member: Glenda McElwain, Local 368
1st Alternate: Bonnie Coombs, Local 368
2nd Alternate: Chantelle Quan-Vie, Local 302
3rd Alternate: Heather Dargavel, Local 313

Region 4:
1st EES Bargaining Team Member: Liam Vanderbraak, Local 449
2nd EES Bargaining Team Member: Christopher Bierman, Local 434
1st Alternate: Rob Ciraco, Local 434
2nd Alternate: Joseph Labaki, Local 410
3rd Alternate: Vacant

Region 5:
1st EES Bargaining Team Member: Bernie Sibbing, Local 504
2nd EES Bargaining Team Member: Attasha Jordan, Local 510
1st Alternate: Suzette Maxwell, Local 526
2nd Alternate: Joseanne Job, Local 527
3rd Alternate: Carl Broughton, Local 546

Region 6:
1st EES Bargaining Team Member: Johanne Bourgeois, Local 669
2nd EES Bargaining Team Member: Riese Stuber, Local 649
1st Alternate: Grant McMartin, Local 669
2nd Alternate: Yannick Bedard, Local 649
3rd Alternate: Arlene Phillips, Local 669

Region 7:
1st EES Bargaining Team Member: Ashlee Terlicher, Local 710
2nd EES Bargaining Team Member: Terri Morris, Local 714
1st Alternate: Chloe Langlois, Local 701
2nd Alternate: Stephen Clancey, Local 703
3rd Alternate: Stacy Grieve, Local 736

Unified delegates and alternates to the Central Unified Bargaining Conference

Each region of the Unified Bargaining Unit also elected one delegate to the Central Unified Bargaining Conference from each of the following categories:

  • Office administration (OAD)
  • Administrative (ADM)
  • Institutional Health Care (IHC)
  • Operational maintenance/tech (OPM/TEC)
  • Fixed-term members (FXT)

The delegates and alternates from each region are as follows:

Office administration (OAD) delegates and alternates

Region 1 Delegate: Tina Stevens, Local 102
Region 1 Alternate: Rhonda Gauthier, Local 104

Region 2 Delegate: Melanie Powers, Local 228
Region 2 Alternate: Klair Overdevest, Local 221

Region 3 Delegate: Maureen Whyte, Local 340
Region 3 Alternate: Brenda Breen, Local 310

Region 4 Delegate: Kendall Hopson, Local 410
Region 4 Alternate: Dean Stauffer, Local 405

Region 5 Delegate: Marie-Paule Duret, Local 526
Region 5 Alternate: Christine Questelle, Local 524

Region 6 Delegate: Riese Stuber, Local 649
Region 6 Alternate: Jamie Tynan Byrd Owen, Local 604

Region 7 Delegate: Kayley Wick, Local 713
Region 7 Alternate: Jody Tsubouchi, Local 710

Administrative (ADM) delegates and alternates

Region 1 Delegate: Kevin Sprague, Local 130
Region 1 Alternate: Brandon Yohnicki, Local 102

Region 2 Delegate: Kenneth Burns, Local 205
Region 2 Alternate: Bryan Drury, Local 201

Region 3 Delegate: Andrew (John) Shirk, Local 362
Region 3 Alternate: Chris Johnston, Local 308

Region 4 Delegate: Joseph Labaki, Local 410
Region 4 Alternate: Rob Ciraco, Local 434

Region 5 Delegate: Brenton Beeston, Local 532
Region 5 Alternate: Handell Baptiste, Local 506

Region 6 Delegate: Jeff Anderson, Local 623
Region 6 Alternate: Jeff Horula, Local 627

Region 7 Delegate: Jonathan Scott, Local 727
Region 7 Alternate: Philip Wilson, Local 704

Institutional Health Care (IHC) delegates and alternates

Region 1 Delegate: Jacqueline Jackson, Local 112
Region 1 Alternate: Holly Sullivan, Local 154

Region 2 Delegate: Ania (Hanna) Nowakowski, Local 228
Region 2 Alternate: Novia Grant-Simon, Local 219

Region 3 Delegate: Grace Grieve, Local 302
Region 3 Alternate: Glenda McElwain, Local 368

Region 4 Delegate: Daryl O’Grady, Local 456
Region 4 Alternate: Samantha Kelly, Local 449

Region 5 Delegate: Cecilia Fulton, Local 504
Region 5 Alternate: Vacant

Region 6 Delegate: Stephanie Moncion, Local 628
Region 6 Alternate: Vacant

Region 7 Delegate: Vacant
Region 7 Alternate: Vacant

Operational maintenance/tech (OPM/TEC) delegates and alternates

Region 1 Delegate: Jeremy Schutt, Local 119
Region 1 Alternate: Ryan Smith, Local 103

Region 2 Delegate: Glen Gateley, Local 224
Region 2 Alternate: Farley Wellington, Local 232

Region 3 Delegate: Mark Edgerton, Local 308
Region 3 Alternate: Sydney Chalifoux, Local 313

Region 4 Delegate: Christopher Bierman, Local 434
Region 4 Alternate: Jody Pringle, Local 428

Region 5 Delegate: Chris Eckert, Local 584
Region 5 Alternate: Milan Zinaic, Local 553

Region 6 Delegate: Devin Snoddon, Local 634
Region 6 Alternate: Eric Koivisto, Local 638

Region 7 Delegate: John Bartol, Local 725
Region 7 Alternate: Michael Durocher, Local 727

Fixed-term members (FXT) delegates and alternates

Region 1 Delegate: Matthieu St-Jean, Local 154
Region 1 Alternate: Aurora Elder, Local 147

Region 2 Delegate: Justin Gilbert, Local 228
Region 2 Alternate: Teresa Adams, Local 201

Region 3 Delegate: Alicia Pomagiel, Local 368
Region 3 Alternate: Alexis Jakubiec, Local 302

Region 4 Delegate: Cameron Smith, Local 429
Region 4 Alternate: Vacant

Region 5 Delegate: Christos Draxl, Local 526
Region 5 Alternate: Jordon Labriccoisa, Local 534

Region 6 Delegate: Sarah Paci, Local 605
Region 6 Alternate: Gabrielle Gagne, Local 649

Region 7 Delegate: Jackie Pierce, Local 710
Region 7 Alternate: Jason Johnson, Local 725

Correctional Bargaining Unit Regional Bargaining Conference elections

Each region of the Correctional Bargaining Unit elected 12 delegates to the Central Corrections Bargaining Conference:

  • Four correctional officers
  • One youth services officer
  • One probation and parole officer
  • One probation officer
  • One probation and parole officer or probation officer
  • One multi-category
  • One fixed-term
  • One corrections institutional health care
  • One corrections unified (ADM/OAD/OPM/TEC)

They also elected alternates.

Correctional officers

Region 1 – Delegate: Todd Snider, Local 119
Region 1 – Delegate: Janet Laverty, Local 108
Region 1 – Delegate: Leeann Crossey, Local 135
Region 1 – Delegate: Joel Bissonnette, Local 128

Region 1 – 1st Alternate: Brad Easter, Local 108
Region 1 – 2nd Alternate: Paulo Salvador, Local 135

Region 2 – Delegate: Peter Figliola, Local 234
Region 2 – Delegate: Chad Oldfield, Local 234
Region 2 – Delegate: Geoffrey Vanderdeen, Local 248
Region 2 – Delegate: Marko Mrmak, Local 252

Region 2 – 1st Alternate: Ryan Graham, Local 234
Region 2 – 2nd Alternate: Stuart Wilson, Local 234
Region 2 – 3rd Alternate: Michelle MacLean, Local 248
Region 2 – 4th Alternate: Michael Parsons, Local 229

Region 3 – Delegate: Richard Dionne, Local 369
Region 3 – Delegate: Ryan Gilchrist, Local 368
Region 3 – Delegate: Sean Dunn, Local 368
Region 3 – Delegate: William Auchterlonie, Local 369

Region 3 – 1st Alternate: Daryl McGlynn, Local 369
Region 3 – 2nd Alternate: Adam Richards, Local 368

Region 4 – Delegate: Mike Cranley, Local 467
Region 4 – Delegate: Jon Turcotte, Local 440
Region 4 – Delegate: Alexander Foley, Local 411
Region 4 – Delegate: Chris Leblanc, Local 411

Region 4 – 1st Alternate: Sherif Georges, Local 411

Region 5 – Delegate: Leo Nelson, Local 5112
Region 5 – Delegate: Robert McMillan, Local 5112
Region 5 – Delegate: Sean MacCormack, Local 5112
Region 5 – Delegate: Jason Groeneveld, Local 5112

Region 5 – Alternate: Vacant

Region 6 – Delegate: Joshua Miller, Local 678
Region 6 – Delegate: Eric Davies, Local 642
Region 6 – Delegate: Joel Rehel, Local 617
Region 6 – Delegate: Vacant

Region 6 – Alternate: Vacant

Region 7 – Delegate: Bill Hayes, Local 737
Region 7 – Delegate: David McConomy, Local 719
Region 7 – Delegate: Tom Kenny, Local 718
Region 7 – Delegate: Wade Sutherland, Local 719

Region 7 – Alternate: Vacant

Youth services officers

Region 1 – Delegate: Vacant
Region 1 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 1 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 2 – Delegate: Tom Gibson, Local 220
Region 2 – 1st Alternate: Bruce England, Local 290
Region 2 – 2nd Alternate: Jason Roe, Local 290

Region 3 – Delegate: Peter Harding, Local 337
Region 3 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 3 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 4 – Delegate: Vacant
Region 4 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 4 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 5 – Delegate: Vacant
Region 5 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 5 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 6 – Delegate: Peter Duguay, Local 601
Region 6 – 1st Alternate: Alain Frappier, Local 618
Region 6 – 2nd Alternate: Patrick Walsh, Local 618

Region 7 – Delegate: Vacant
Region 7 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 7 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Probation and parole officers

Region 1 – Delegate: Neena Sharma-Kendrick, Local 102
Region 1 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 1 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 2 – Delegate: Johanne Noonan, Local 232
Region 2 – 1st Alternate: Katie Bosveld, Local 224
Region 2 – 2nd Alternate: Taubin Leader, Local 230

Region 3 – Delegate: Loretta Willard, Local 372
Region 3 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 3 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 4 – Delegate: Rhonda Slaven, Local 455
Region 4 – 1st Alternate: Shirley Tyrrell, Local 432
Region 4 – 2nd Alternate: Crystal Dubbin-McCrea, Local 424

Region 5 – Delegate: Dev Jebodh, Local 551
Region 5 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 5 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 6 – Delegate: Scott McIntyre, Local 633
Region 6 – 1st Alternate: Patricia Giroux, Local 627
Region 6 – 2nd Alternate: Charlotte Sinclair, Local 601

Region 7 – Delegate: Bobbi-Lynn Freeman, Local 729
Region 7 – 1st Alternate: Zachary Alderton, Local 728
Region 7 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Probation officers

Region 1 – Delegate: Gino Franche, Local 130
Region 1 – 1st Alternate: Christopher Podolinsky, Local 154
Region 1 – 2nd Alternate: Melodie McClure, Local 119

Region 2 – Delegate: Pamela Pitcher, Local 222
Region 2 – 1st Alternate: Amy Nero, Local 230
Region 2 – 2nd Alternate: Natalie Halff, Local 263

Region 3 – Delegate: Johanna Sinclair, Local 314
Region 3 – 1st Alternate: Lilian Fisher, Local 302
Region 3 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 4 – Delegate: Carol Green, Local 455
Region 4 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 4 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 5 – Delegate: Vacant
Region 5 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 5 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 6 – Delegate: Vacant
Region 6 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 6 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 7 – Delegate: Margaret Aalto, Local 714
Region 7 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 7 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Probation and parole officers or probation officers

Region 1 – Delegate: Todd Parish, Local 115
Region 1 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 1 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 2 – Delegate: Denise Sidsworth, Local 263
Region 2 – 1st Alternate: Taubin Leader, Local 224
Region 2 – 2nd Alternate: Jamie Koyama, Local 263

Region 3 – Delegate: Sarah Gaziani, Local 310
Region 3 – 1st Alternate: Andrew Ayotte, Local 308
Region 3 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 4 – Delegate: Alexandra Cazabon, Local 424
Region 4 – 1st Alternate: Jessica Armstrong, Local 447
Region 4 – 2nd Alternate: John Watters, Local 424

Region 5 – Delegate: Vacant
Region 5 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 5 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 6 – Delegate: Tom Moffatt, Local 601
Region 6 – 1st Alternate: Edgar St-Amour, Local 629
Region 6 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 7 – Delegate: Rainer Murphy, Local 703
Region 7 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 7 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Multi-category

Region 1 – Delegate: Vacant
Region 1 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 1 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 2 – Delegate: Erica Winkworth, Local 234
Region 2 – 1st Alternate: Anna Barnes, Local 229
Region 2 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 3 – Delegate: Michelle Canning, Local 368
Region 3 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 3 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 4 – Delegate: Jason MacIver, Local 411
Region 4 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 4 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 5 – Delegate: Vacant
Region 5 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 5 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 6 – Delegate: Vacant
Region 6 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 6 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 7 – Delegate: Vacant
Region 7 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 7 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Fixed-term

Region 1 – Delegate: Jaimie Serf, Local 119
Region 1 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 1 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 2 – Delegate: Zachary Fildey, Local 234
Region 2 – 1st Alternate: Kelli Sherwood, Local 234
Region 2 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 3 – Delegate: Curtis Coupland, Local 368
Region 3 – 1st Alternate: Michel Charron, Local 369
Region 3 – 2nd Alternate: William Mifflin, Local 302

Region 4 – Delegate: Eric Miller, Local 467
Region 4 – 1st Alternate: Timothy Trealout, Local 440
Region 4 – 2nd Alternate: Alicia Clark, Local 424

Region 5 – Delegate: Elizabeth Atienza, Local 5112
Region 5 – 1st Alternate: Shanice Szmidt, Local 5112
Region 5 – 2nd Alternate: Mauricio Romero, Local 5112

Region 6 – Delegate: Alexandria Cyr, Local 642
Region 6 – 1st Alternate: Ariella Arbus, Local 601
Region 6 – 2nd Alternate: Jhaylan Kucherawy, Local 617

Region 7 – Delegate: Arin Bowes, Local 737
Region 7 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 7 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Corrections institutional health care

Region 1 – Delegate: Dumitru Vladau, Local 119
Region 1 – 1st Alternate: Stephen Pond, Local 135
Region 1 – 2nd Alternate: Spencer Arpino, Local 135

Region 2 – Delegate: Adam Cygler, Local 229
Region 2 – 1st Alternate: Jennifer Kaatz, Local 234
Region 2 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 3 – Delegate: Candon Jackson, Local 369
Region 3 – 1st Alternate: Autumn Butsch, Local 368
Region 3 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 4 – Delegate: Netsai Homera, Local 411
Region 4 – 1st Alternate: Lisa Routhier, Local 440
Region 4 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 5 – Delegate: Casey Stewart, Local 5112
Region 5 – 1st Alternate: Xin (Cindy) Zhou, Local 5112
Region 5 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 6 – Delegate: Adele Morin, Local 617
Region 6 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 6 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 7 – Delegate: Vacant
Region 7 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 7 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Corrections Unified (ADM/OAD/OPM/TEC)

Region 1 – Delegate: Francine Mailhot, Local 154
Region 1 – 1st Alternate: Ingrid Van Dyk, Local 115
Region 1 – 2nd Alternate: Lesley Shoemaker, Local 130

Region 2 – Delegate: Elaine Barnes, Local 229
Region 2 – 1st Alternate: Jamie Montin, Local 234
Region 2 – 2nd Alternate: Barbara Cholette, Local 205

Region 3 – Delegate: Brett Gregg, Local 372
Region 3 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 3 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 4 – Delegate: David Markland, Local 467
Region 4 – 1st Alternate: Krista Willis, Local 432
Region 4 – 2nd Alternate: Jennifer Lafave, Local 455

Region 5 – Delegate: Vivonie Heslop, Local 551
Region 5 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 5 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 6 – Delegate: Line Bolduc, Local 645
Region 6 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 6 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Region 7 – Delegate: Carol Frost, Local 719
Region 7 – 1st Alternate: Vacant
Region 7 – 2nd Alternate: Vacant

Final step to OPS bargaining teams elections process: May 29, 2021

The OPS bargaining teams election process will be completed when the elected regional and category delegates meet on Saturday, May 29, 2021.

Unified Bargaining Team

On May 29, the Unified category delegates will elect the following seven representatives to the Unified Bargaining Team:

  • Two OAD representatives
  • Two ADM representatives
  • One IHC representative
  • One OPM/TEC representative
  • One FXT representative

The Chair of the Central Employee Relations Committee (CERC) becomes an automatic member of the Unified Bargaining Team.

The Chair of the Unified Issues Bargaining Team becomes an automatic member of the Unified Essential and Emergency Services Bargaining Team.

Correctional Bargaining Team

On May 29, 2021, the Corrections delegates will elect the following 13 representatives to the Correctional Bargaining Team:

  • Four correctional officers
  • One youth services officer
  • One probation and parole officer
  • One probation officer
  • One probation officer or probation and parole officer
  • One multi-category representative
  • One Corrections institutional health care representative
  • One Corrections Unified (ADM/OAD/OPM/TEC) representative
  • One member-at-large from any category

Related News