SEFPO Fonction Publique de l'Ontario

OPS bargaining teams elected at Central Bargaining Conference

Today, delegates from the OPS Unified Bargaining Unit and the OPS Correctional Bargaining Unit have finished electing their bargaining teams for the upcoming 2021 round of bargaining. Both bargaining teams will negotiate their own standalone contracts for each bargaining unit.

Two weeks ago, on May 15, 2021, local delegates attended the OPS Regional Bargaining Conference, where the Regional Representatives to the Unified Bargaining Team and the Unified Emergency and Essential Services Bargaining Team were elected. Both bargaining units also elected regional delegates to attend the Central Bargaining Conference.

Today at the OPS Central Bargaining Conference, all of the category representatives were elected to both the Unified Bargaining Team and the Correctional Bargaining Team.

OPSEU/SEFPO congratulates everyone who was elected to the Unified and Correctional Bargaining Teams. And we commend every OPS member from both bargaining units who stood for election. It’s commitment like yours that gets great contracts for Corrections and Unified!

OPS Unified Bargaining Team 2021

Your elected Unified Bargaining Team members are as follows:

Bargaining Team Chair (elected by bargaining team members): Coleen Houlder, Local 524
Bargaining Team Vice-Chair (elected by bargaining team members:): Neil Martin, Local 546

CERC representative (automatic designee): Neil Martin, Local 546, CERC Chair

Region 1 representative: Melissa Penner, Local 147
Region 2 representative: Patrick Fry-Smith, Local 201
Region 3 representative: Amanda Usher, Local 302
Region 4 representative: Leslie Aiston, Local 446
Region 5 representative: Coleen Houlder, Local 524
Region 6 representative: Will Larose, Local 634
Region 7 representative: Shawn Burr, Local 729

Office administration (OAD) representative: Riese Stuber, Local 649
Office administration (OAD) representative: Melanie Powers, Local 228
Administrative (ADM) representative: Kevin Sprague, Local 130
Administrative (ADM) representative: Brenton Beeston, Local 532
Institutional Health Care (IHC) representative: Grace Grieve, Local 302
Operational maintenance/tech (OPM/TEC) representative: Chris Eckert, Local 584
Fixed-term members (FXT) representative: Matthieu St-Jean, Local 154

OPS Unified Bargaining Team Alternates

Region 1:
1st Alternate: Holly Sullivan, Local 154
2nd Alternate: Brandon Yohnicki, Local 102
3rd Alternate: Kevin Sprague, Local 130

Region 2:
1st Alternate: Denise Labelle, Local 205
2nd Alternate: Melanie Powers, Local 228
3rd Alternate: Michele Morrison, Local 222

Region 3:
1st Alternate: Andrew (John) Shirk, Local 362
2nd Alternate: Chris Johnston, Local 308
3rd Alternate: Krystle Shannon, Local 310

Region 4:
1st Alternate: Daryl O’Grady, Local 456
2nd Alternate: Joseph Labaki, Local 410
3rd Alternate: Rob Ciraco, Local 434

Region 5:
1st Alternate: Brenton Beeston, Local 532
2nd Alternate: Maria Delara, Local 534
3rd Alternate: Christopher Pape, Local 579

Region 6:
1st Alternate: Riese Stuber, Local 649
2nd Alternate: Johanne Bourgeois, Local 669
3rd Alternate: Faith Lott, Local 669

Region 7:
1st Alternate: Ashlee Terlicher, Local 710
2nd Alternate: Graham Dunville, Local 713
3rd Alternate: Vacant

Office Administration (OAD):
1st Alternate: Tina Stevens, Local 102
2nd Alternate: Marie-Paule Duret, Local 526
3rd Alternate: Maureen Whyte, Local 340
4th Alternate: Kayley Wick, Local 713
5th Alternate: Vacant

Administrative (ADM):
1st Alternate: Joe Labaki, Local 410
2nd Alternate: Kenneth Burns, Local 205
3rd Alternate: Andrew (John) Shirk, Local 362
4th Alternate: Vacant
5th Alternate: Vacant

Institutional Health Care (IHC):
1st Alternate: Jacqueline Jackson, Local 112
2nd Alternate: Daryl O’Grady, Local 456
3rd Alternate: Vacant

Operational maintenance/tech (OPM/TEC):
1st Alternate: Christopher Bierman, Local 434
2nd Alternate: Glen Gateley, Local 224
3rd Alternate: Jeremy Schutt, Local 119

Fixed-term members (FXT):
1st Alternate: Christos Draxl, Local 526
2nd Alternate: Cameron Smith, Local 429
3rd Alternate: Justin Gilbert, Local 228

OPS Unified Essential and Emergency Services Bargaining Team 2021

Your elected Unified Essential and Emergency (EES) Bargaining Team members are as follows:

Region 1 representative: Margaret Hotchkiss, Local 154
Region 1 representative: Tracey White, Local 147

Region 2 representative: Bernadette Flowers, Local 211
Region 2 representative: Michele Morrison, Local 222

Region 3 representative: Grace Grieve, Local 302
Region 3 representative: Glenda McElwain, Local 368

Region 4 representative: Liam Vanderbraak, Local 449
Region 4 representative: Christopher Bierman, Local 434

Region 5 representative: Bernie Sibbing, Local 504
Region 5 representative: Attasha Jordan, Local 510

Region 6 representative: Johanne Bourgeois, Local 669
Region 6 representative: Riese Stuber, Local 649

Region 7 representative: Ashlee Terlicher, Local 710
Region 7 representative: Terri Morris, Local 714

OPS Unified EES Alternates:

Region 1:
1st Alternate: Brandon Yohnicki, Local 102
2nd Alternate: Matthieu St-Jean, Local 154
3rd Alternate: Rhonda Gauthier, Local 104

Region 2:
1st Alternate: Justin Gilbert, Local 228
2nd Alternate: Marisol Avalos, Local 271
3rd Alternate: Erin Fleming, Local 228

Region 3:
1st Alternate: Bonnie Coombs, Local 368
2nd Alternate: Chantelle Quan-Vie, Local 302
3rd Alternate: Heather Dargavel, Local 313

Region 4:
1st Alternate: Rob Ciraco, Local 434
2nd Alternate: Joseph Labaki, Local 410
3rd Alternate: Vacant

Region 5:
1st Alternate: Suzette Maxwell, Local 526
2nd Alternate: Joseanne Job, Local 527
3rd Alternate: Carl Broughton, Local 546

Region 6:
1st Alternate: Grant McMartin, Local 669
2nd Alternate: Yannick Bedard, Local 649
3rd Alternate: Arlene Phillips, Local 669

Region 7:
1st Alternate: Chloe Langlois, Local 701
2nd Alternate: Stephen Clancey, Local 703
3rd Alternate: Stacy Grieve, Local 736

OPS Correctional Bargaining Team 2021

Your elected Correctional Bargaining team members are as follows:

Bargaining Team Chair (elected by bargaining team members): Peter Harding, Local 337
Bargaining Team Vice-Chair (elected by bargaining team members): Janet Laverty, Local 108

Correctional officer representative: Janet Laverty, Local 108
Correctional officer representative: Todd Snider, Local 119
Correctional officer representative: Joshua Miller, Local 678
Correctional officer representative: Richard Dionne, Local 369
Youth services officer representative: Peter Harding, Local 337
Probation and parole officer representative: Scott McIntyre, Local 633
Probation officer representative: Johanna Sinclair, Local 314
Probation and parole officer or probation officer representative: Denise Sidsworth, Local 263
Multi-category representative: Michelle Canning, Local 368
Member-at-large representative: Sean Dunn, Local 368
Fixed-term members representative: Zachary Fildey, Local 234
Corrections institutional health care representative: Adam Cygler, Local 229
Corrections Unified (ADM/OAD/OPM/TEC) representative: Carol Frost, Local 719

Correctional Bargaining Team Alternates

Correctional officer:
1st Alternate: Peter Figliola, Local 234
2nd Alternate: Ryan Gilchrist, Local 368
3rd Alternate: Michael Cranley, Local 467
4th Alternate: Marko Mrmak, Local 252
5th Alternate: Vacant
6th Alternate: Vacant
7th Alternate: Vacant
8th Alternate: Vacant
9th Alternate: Vacant
10th Alternate: Vacant
11th Alternate: Vacant
12th Alternate: Vacant

Youth services officer:
1st Alternate: Tom Gibson, Local 220
2nd Alternate: Vacant
3rd Alternate: Vacant

Probation and parole officer:
1st Alternate: Rhonda Slaven, Local 455
2nd Alternate: Neena Sharma-Kendrick, Local 102
3rd Alternate: Loretta Willard, Local 372

Probation officer:
1st Alternate: Carol Green, Local 455
2nd Alternate: Pamela Pitcher, Local 222
3rd Alternate: Vacant

Probation and parole officer or probation officer:
1st Alternate: Thomas Moffat, Local 601
2nd Alternate: Alexandra Cazabon, Local 424
3rd Alternate: Todd Parish, Local 115

Multi-category:
1st Alternate: Erica Winkworth, Local 234
2nd Alternate: Vacant
3rd Alternate: Vacant

Fixed-term members:
1st Alternate: Eric Miller, Local 467
2nd Alternate: Elizabeth Atienza, Local 5112
3rd Alternate: Jamie Serf, Local 119

Corrections institutional health care:
1st Alternate: Netsai Homera, Local 411
2nd Alternate: Casey Stewart, Local 5112
3rd Alternate: Candon Jackson, Local 369

Corrections Unified (ADM/OAD/OPM/TEC):
1st Alternate: Elaine Barnes, Local 229
2nd Alternate: Brett Gregg, Local 372
3rd Alternate: Vivonie Heslop, Local 551

Member-at-large:
1st Alternate: Tom Gibson, Local 220
2nd Alternate: Thomas Moffat, Local 601
3rd Alternate: Elaine Barnes, Local 229